US language data · 2024 ACS 5-year

Hmong speakers in the United States

238,570 people in the United States speak Hmong at home (ACS 2024), and 96,794 of them (41%) speak English less than "very well".

The largest Hmong-speaking populations are in California, Minnesota, Wisconsin and North Carolina.

#StateSpeakersLimited EnglishShare LEP
1California75,83133,69844%
2Minnesota71,85828,75540%
3Wisconsin39,62415,02238%
4North Carolina9,3632,93931%
5Oklahoma6,3162,33337%
6Michigan5,6232,46744%
7Georgia3,3991,30838%
8Alaska3,2951,84956%
9Colorado2,6131,22147%
10Oregon2,49080232%
11Washington2,2221,02746%
12Texas2,03259829%
13Kansas1,80763035%
14Arkansas1,53654035%
15South Carolina1,25844836%
16Missouri1,15244238%
17Massachusetts91839343%
18Florida86039145%
19Iowa83930136%
20Pennsylvania69825837%
21Utah51319538%
22Rhode Island49412525%
23Arizona452378%
24Tennessee39722657%
25Montana34717651%
26Ohio2935519%
27Nevada26911442%
28Illinois2415121%
29New York2335122%
30Virginia2162512%
31Maryland2133215%
32Hawaii2112914%
33Nebraska1765934%
34Indiana1538958%
35South Dakota1267156%
36Alabama11611%
37New Mexico10900%
38Connecticut891416%
39Louisiana4712%
40Kentucky452147%
41Idaho2800%
42New Jersey2800%
43District of Columbia2000%
44Maine1400%
45North Dakota600%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 5-year estimates, table B16001 (population aged 5 and over).