US language data · 2024 ACS 5-year

Persian speakers in the United States

517,451 people in the United States speak Persian (incl. Farsi, Dari) at home (ACS 2024), and 194,481 of them (38%) speak English less than "very well".

The largest Persian-speaking populations are in California, Texas, Virginia and New York.

Persian language guide for translators → · Persian to English translation →

#StateSpeakersLimited EnglishShare LEP
1California234,18791,79439%
2Texas43,77415,92436%
3Virginia37,59014,31738%
4New York29,80211,87140%
5Maryland17,4196,71539%
6Washington16,8256,39638%
7Georgia11,2783,71733%
8Florida11,0573,18529%
9Illinois9,7693,34934%
10Massachusetts8,8952,78331%
11Arizona8,8133,19136%
12Pennsylvania6,8802,16832%
13New Jersey6,5772,04931%
14Nevada6,0112,63144%
15Ohio5,7421,89933%
16Michigan5,4532,28642%
17Colorado5,4131,95336%
18North Carolina5,3851,81434%
19Oregon5,1521,90637%
20Indiana3,47296928%
21Minnesota3,1001,28742%
22Tennessee3,0241,06635%
23Utah2,9561,05236%
24Connecticut2,90163222%
25Oklahoma2,63584432%
26Missouri2,3921,09646%
27Nebraska1,94484243%
28Wisconsin1,77473241%
29Louisiana1,74397356%
30Kentucky1,66646228%
31Kansas1,62447929%
32District of Columbia1,60323114%
33South Carolina1,52856737%
34New Mexico1,34042131%
35Idaho1,24379964%
36Iowa1,16737432%
37Alabama1,04127927%
38Maine87644050%
39Hawaii585193%
40Rhode Island46213128%
41New Hampshire43226962%
42Delaware36318752%
43North Dakota3079431%
44Vermont25473%
45Arkansas2504016%
46West Virginia2145023%
47South Dakota16011471%
48Mississippi1462114%
49Alaska1115650%
50Montana8600%
51Wyoming3000%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 5-year estimates, table B16001 (population aged 5 and over).