US language data · 2024 ACS 5-year

Haitian speakers in the United States

937,786 people in the United States speak Haitian at home (ACS 2024), and 374,191 of them (40%) speak English less than "very well".

The largest Haitian-speaking populations are in Florida, New York, Massachusetts and New Jersey.

Haitian Creole language guide for translators → · Haitian Creole to English translation →

#StateSpeakersLimited EnglishShare LEP
1Florida461,611189,51941%
2New York151,32758,19738%
3Massachusetts84,16336,91444%
4New Jersey61,29225,04641%
5Georgia24,6006,05525%
6Pennsylvania23,1729,70842%
7Connecticut18,6447,02438%
8Maryland15,4595,03333%
9Indiana9,3156,08865%
10North Carolina8,9553,89143%
11Texas8,6452,16425%
12California7,9421,56620%
13Rhode Island7,6032,91138%
14Virginia7,5362,15129%
15Ohio6,0613,26054%
16Delaware5,1842,31445%
17Louisiana4,8151,14024%
18Illinois4,7761,61734%
19Tennessee2,9001,11438%
20Minnesota1,91475339%
21Michigan1,87257331%
22Kentucky1,83493751%
23South Carolina1,81850128%
24Missouri1,75963236%
25Washington1,57868643%
26Colorado1,45227419%
27Arizona1,43445532%
28Nevada1,16230827%
29Kansas1,01553453%
30New Hampshire85629134%
31Iowa81950662%
32District of Columbia80620726%
33Alabama73524433%
34Utah50913827%
35Arkansas47623549%
36Oklahoma44617740%
37Mississippi37413436%
38Alaska372277%
39Hawaii352103%
40Oregon30818159%
41Wisconsin30811236%
42Nebraska2735721%
43North Dakota26612848%
44West Virginia26210038%
45New Mexico2165525%
46Maine18700%
47Idaho1194235%
48Vermont1198370%
49South Dakota946872%
50Puerto Rico352571%
51Montana16638%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 5-year estimates, table B16001 (population aged 5 and over).