US language data · 2024 ACS 5-year

Hindi speakers in the United States

930,909 people in the United States speak Hindi at home (ACS 2024), and 156,921 of them (17%) speak English less than "very well".

The largest Hindi-speaking populations are in California, Texas, New Jersey and New York.

Hindi language guide for translators → · Hindi to English translation →

#StateSpeakersLimited EnglishShare LEP
1California217,81038,09217%
2Texas103,50717,12517%
3New Jersey94,06314,42915%
4New York56,70312,91823%
5Illinois46,1027,73317%
6Washington40,1724,66912%
7Georgia34,2736,08318%
8Virginia32,5714,75515%
9Massachusetts32,4374,37914%
10Florida31,8085,84618%
11Pennsylvania27,5055,44220%
12North Carolina24,6794,37918%
13Ohio21,3233,78218%
14Michigan20,7833,52417%
15Maryland19,8803,83419%
16Arizona14,3611,99614%
17Connecticut11,1192,01318%
18Indiana9,2711,36815%
19Colorado8,6851,50817%
20Tennessee8,4471,07213%
21Missouri7,49397113%
22Minnesota7,28577211%
23Oregon6,62877412%
24Wisconsin6,5901,03516%
25South Carolina4,6083858%
26Kansas3,53264718%
27Nevada3,52845113%
28Delaware3,32275923%
29Kentucky3,20496230%
30Iowa2,91970924%
31Utah2,6872228%
32Alabama2,48751021%
33Oklahoma2,41548220%
34Louisiana2,36861526%
35Rhode Island2,3522039%
36Arkansas1,91824513%
37District of Columbia1,86223413%
38Nebraska1,72132319%
39New Hampshire1,55527718%
40Mississippi1,29822317%
41New Mexico1,16916014%
42West Virginia90422124%
43Idaho81615018%
44Hawaii62316526%
45Maine56518733%
46South Dakota37313035%
47Vermont358185%
48North Dakota2873813%
49Alaska2823813%
50Puerto Rico1815229%
51Wyoming601627%
52Montana2000%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 5-year estimates, table B16001 (population aged 5 and over).