US language data · 2024 ACS 5-year

Italian speakers in the United States

520,256 people in the United States speak Italian at home (ACS 2024), and 124,136 of them (24%) speak English less than "very well".

The largest Italian-speaking populations are in New York, California, New Jersey and Florida.

Italian language guide for translators → · Italian to English translation →

#StateSpeakersLimited EnglishShare LEP
1New York125,37135,89529%
2California53,9528,89516%
3New Jersey52,13914,58628%
4Florida46,66210,45222%
5Pennsylvania30,2687,48325%
6Massachusetts26,2706,36624%
7Illinois24,0576,21926%
8Connecticut21,9435,75226%
9Texas14,2332,83420%
10Michigan13,3583,80829%
11Ohio11,2452,38121%
12Virginia9,2471,89721%
13North Carolina8,3931,24815%
14Maryland7,5111,92226%
15Arizona7,0701,69224%
16Washington5,78288215%
17Georgia5,57265412%
18Rhode Island4,2601,07725%
19Colorado3,96079820%
20Nevada3,8521,28533%
21South Carolina3,84067818%
22Wisconsin3,69672320%
23Oregon2,98364021%
24Utah2,90640314%
25Tennessee2,58942516%
26Missouri2,58442116%
27Indiana2,26636416%
28Louisiana2,20035416%
29District of Columbia1,83722712%
30Minnesota1,64232420%
31Alabama1,55943528%
32Delaware1,47438026%
33Maine1,46417112%
34New Hampshire1,44716511%
35Oklahoma1,36633525%
36New Mexico1,30821216%
37West Virginia1,29820516%
38Iowa99510811%
39Mississippi97933034%
40Kentucky9739810%
41Idaho86319022%
42Vermont774466%
43Hawaii73514520%
44Montana6639915%
45Kansas62713021%
46Nebraska50410621%
47Puerto Rico42713632%
48Wyoming3486418%
49Arkansas2787728%
50Alaska27500%
51South Dakota12900%
52North Dakota821923%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 5-year estimates, table B16001 (population aged 5 and over).